Privacy policy

Introduction

Sherlock Holmes Magazine respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or when you get in touch with us or submit material for possible publication in the magazine or on our website. Sherlock Holmes Magazine will not, under any circumstances, sell data we collect about you through this website to anyone else.

The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Use and collection of personal information

You can, in general, visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you place an order for a magazine or subscription through our site, you will be asked to provide certain information, including your name and your contact details. This information will be stored on a computer to allow us to fulfil your order. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

What do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

  • Submissions Data includes the personal data that you may provide us with and that we may gather in relation to any proposed article that results from your submission, regardless of whether such submissions are ultimately used by us or others.

We do not aim to collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you via this website (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data etc).

We do not collect or store financial details, such as bank/credit card details, however, payment service provider Paypal may. Read Paypal’s privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Submissions, and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • purchase a product from us;

    • subscribe to Sherlock Holmes Magazine;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

    • request marketing information to be sent to you;

    • submit words and pictures for a possible story; or

    • give us feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies (see below).

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources (please see below): Technical Data from the following parties:

    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

    • search information providers.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

 

Cookies

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website, apart from information you have given us when filling in an online form, such as when you purchase a magazine, take out a subscription, or sign up for a newsletter.

We may also collect information about your usage of the website (for example, the URL you came from, IP address, domain types such as .co.uk and .com, your browser type, type of device, your age and location and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit). However, all this information will be stored in an anonymised format.

We use cookies to monitor your use of the website to observe behaviour, compile aggregate data and improve the usability of the site.

“Cookies” are small text files created and stored on your hard drive by your internet browser software, in order to hold relevant information about the web page you are currently viewing. They help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Most browsers have a facility that will allow you to disable cookies altogether; please refer to your browser’s help menu to find out how to do this. Whilst you will still be able to browse most of our website with cookies disabled, certain features may not be available.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Please note that this website contains links to third party websites and we are not responsible for the data protection or privacy policies of those third parties.

Who will see the data?

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Here is an outline of how and why we pass your personal data to third parties, in two key areas:

Payment/order processing, and fraud protection (Paypal). Read Paypal’s privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Email marketing (Mailchimp) Read Mailchimp’s privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

What do we do with the information we gather?

The data will be used in the fulfilment of the services that you request from us, such as processing an order, printing address labels, or sending a newsletter out to you. We may use it to contact you from time to time about our services where we have a legitimate reason to do so or where you have consented for us to contact you.

For the avoidance of doubt, the information you provide us with may only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.

If you do not want us to use data in any way, or if you would like to unsubscribe at any time from marketing, then please contact editor@sherlockholmesmag.co.uk.

How long do we hold information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will delete personal data we hold if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for a period of two years. You can, however, ask us at any time to delete your personal data and we will do so subject to any legal restrictions on our ability to do so. This will be done within 28 days of receiving your request.

How can you control your personal information?

You are able to choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

If you have previously agreed to receive email marketing from us you can change your mind at any time by contacting us at editor@sherlockholmesmag.co.uk.

What you'll receive from us

If you subscribe to Sherlock Holmes Magazine, then you consent to receive the following each quarter:

  • A printed issue.

  • Any other relevant information pertaining to your subscription or gift subscription.

  • In addition, we may send you expiry and renewal reminders about your subscription by post and/or email.

If you are purchasing a gift subscription on behalf of someone else, then you are consenting to them being sent the relevant items pertaining to their subscription each quarter. We may contact you regarding this subscription by post, email or telephone and, we may also contact the recipient directly in future.

Security

When you submit information to us, whether via the website, or email, it is stored securely. We will use only this information to carry out the purpose for which it has been provided.

Personal data is not stored in printed format or left where unauthorised people could see it.

When data is stored electronically, it is protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts

If data is stored on removable media, these are kept locked away securely when not being used.

Data is backed up frequently and those backups are tested regularly.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following individual rights:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can find out more about your rights on the ICO website.

You have the right to see any personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you.

Any request can be emailed to editor@sherlockholmesmag.co.uk or mailed to:

Sherlock Holmes Magazine, 43 Sun Moor Drive, Skipton BD23 2JS UK

We will provide the relevant data within 28 days, unless there is a legitimate reason why it needs to take longer.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will immediately correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance, we are always happy to assist with any data protection queries that you may have.

Changes to the privacy policy

This policy was last updated June 2020. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we will strive to ensure that any such changes are small, and we will inform you and, if appropriate, seek your consent if we intend to materially change the way in which we use your data, we recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly for updates.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

© Copyright Sherlock Holmes Magazine 2020